When will Universities Reopen amidst coronavirus outbreak?

By | March 23, 2020

When will Universities Reopen amidst coronavirus outbreak?,Colleges and universities have their hands full dealing with the coronavirus outbreak, as they transition to online classes, close campuses and worrying about the health and housing of their students.

Now is not the time to impose substantial new regulatory burdens on institutions, and significant challenges in implementation, when campuses are closing and responding to the emergency conditions they’re facing.

When will Universities Reopen amidst coronavirus outbreak?

Many students around the world are asking when school will resume to normal. it rather obvious that academic calendars have been disrupted worlwide. more countries are resorting to lock down as the spread of the new novel coronavirus persist.

When will Universities Reopen amidst coronavirus outbreak?

While more countries are optimistic that things will come to normal by April, it really difficult to make any conclusion now as countries still record increasing rates of spread and deaths caused by the coronavirus.

For now it advisable all students just remain at home and wait for instruction from their college or university authorities. ghspeaks will update you on how the outbreak is affecting education globally!

When will Universities Reopen amidst coronavirus outbreak?

Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
China81,093+393,270+972,7035,1201,74956
Italy59,1385,4767,02446,6383,000978
USA35,075+1,529458+3917834,439795106
Spain33,089+4,3212,182+4103,35527,5522,355708
Germany26,220+1,347111+1742225,68723313
Iran23,049+1,4111,812+1278,37612,861274
France16,481+4636742,20013,6071,746252
S. Korea8,961+64111+73,1665,68459175
Switzerland8,547+1,073118+201318,298141988
UK5,683289+81355,2592084
Netherlands4,20417924,023354245
Austria3,865+2831693,84014429
Belgium3,743+34288+134013,254322323
Norway2,538+1539+262,52341468
Portugal2,060+46023+9142,02347202
Sweden1,93425+4161,89380191
Australia1,717+1087881,6221167
Brazil1,620+742521,593188
Malaysia1,518+21214+41591,3455747
Canada1,472+220141,438139
Denmark1,450+551311,43655250
Israel1,238+1671371,20024143
Turkey1,236301,20615
Czechia1,165+45161,15819109
Japan1,10141235825499
Ireland9064589729183
Pakistan824+486+1138054
Luxembourg7988678431,275
Ecuador789143772245
Thailand721+122152668710
Diamond Princess712856713715
Finland700+7411068913126
Poland684+508+113663318
Chile63218623733
Greece62417+2195881860
Indonesia579+6549+1305002
Romania576+1435+2734981530
Iceland5681556211,665
Saudi Arabia5111749415
Singapore509+5421523551487
Qatar494334616171
Philippines462+8233+81841114
Russia438+711174203
India425+298+1243930.3
Slovenia4143+141112199
South Africa402+12824007
Peru36351357511
Hong Kong356+384100252447
Estonia352+2643484265
Bahrain339+521601773199
Egypt32714562573
Mexico316+652431012
Panama31331309773
Croatia306+5215300575
Lebanon267+1948255439
Iraq266+3323+3621817
Argentina2664272356
Colombia235+4232305
Serbia22222218425
Dominican Republic202319919
Algeria20117651195
Taiwan195+262281658
Armenia1942192665
Bulgaria190+333184827
Kuwait189+130159544
San Marino187+12204163135,511
Slovakia186+17179234
Latvia180+41117995
Hungary167+367+116144617
Uruguay158158245
Lithuania154+1111152157
UAE153238113215
North Macedonia136+212+11133165
Morocco134+194312714
Costa Rica13422130226
Bosnia and Herzegovina128+212125139
Vietnam122+91710521
Faeroe Islands118+3141042,415
Andorra1131111121,462
Jordan112111111
Malta107+1721051242
New Zealand10210221
Burkina Faso99+2445905
Cyprus951391379
Moldova941291323
Sri Lanka92+1038924
Brunei91+32892208
Albania894+2283231
Tunisia89+143185118
Cambodia86+228415
Belarus81+522599
Venezuela77+7156223
Ukraine7331692
Azerbaijan72+7111607
Senegal675624
Oman66+11174913
Réunion6416371
Kazakhstan62+2623
Palestine59174212
Guadeloupe581574145
Cameroon56+162542
Georgia54846114
Trinidad and Tobago505036
Liechtenstein46+9461,206
Uzbekistan46+3461
Martinique441437117
Afghanistan4011381
Nigeria36+61+12330.2
Cuba351343
Channel Islands35+335201
Bangladesh33+63+15250.2
Puerto Rico31+82+12911
DRC301290.3
Guam29+2128172
Mauritius28226122
Bolivia27+3272
Honduras27+1273
Ivory Coast25+112230.9
Ghana24+11230.8
Macao24+2101437
Monaco23122586
Montenegro22+11+12135
Paraguay2212113
Mayotte21+102177
Guatemala191181
Guyana1911824
Jamaica1912166
Rwanda19191
French Guiana181860
French Polynesia181864
Togo18+2182
Barbados17+31759
Kyrgyzstan16+2162
Gibraltar15213445
Kenya15150.3
Maldives135824
Madagascar12+9120.4
Tanzania12120.2
Ethiopia11110.10
Mongolia10103
Aruba91884
New Caledonia8+4828
Seychelles7771
Bermuda6696
Equatorial Guinea664
U.S. Virgin Islands6657
Gabon5142
Haiti5+350.4
Isle of Man5559
Saint Martin55129
Suriname559
Curaçao4+11324
Bahamas4410
Greenland4470
Guinea4+240.3
Eswatini443
Cayman Islands31246
Zimbabwe31+120.2
Cabo Verde335
CAR330.6
Congo330.5
El Salvador330.5
Fiji3+133
Liberia330.6
Namibia331
St. Barth33304
Zambia330.2
Gambia2+11+110.8
Sudan2110.05
Nepal2+1110.07
Angola220.06
Benin220.2
Bhutan223
Mauritania220.4
Nicaragua220.3
Niger220.08
Saint Lucia2211
Antigua and Barbuda1110
Chad110.06
Djibouti111
Dominica1114
Eritrea110.3
Grenada119
Vatican City111,248
Montserrat11200
Mozambique110.03
Papua New Guinea110.1
St. Vincent Grenadines119
Sint Maarten1123
Somalia110.06
Syria110.06
Timor-Leste110.8
Uganda110.02
Total:351,08413,65415,337699100,569235,17811,25845.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.